Frequently asked questions on Thai retirement visas & 90 day reporting

A beginner’s guide to Thai retirement visas & 90 day reporting.

Will I Have to Do Anything After I Receive a Thai Retirement Visa?

Yes, you will. According to Thai law, every foreigner holding an O/A Non Immigrant Long Stay or retirement visa must report their current address to the closest Thai immigration office to that address when staying in the Kingdom for a period that is greater than 89 days.

In the event that you cannot possibly make your next 90 day report at the immigration office nearest to where you live, it is possible to receive permission to make a onetime report at another immigration office, but only after having a Thai sponsor write a letter stating the reason why you are away from your residence and guaranteeing that your absence is only temporary.

The day you receive your 3 month non immigrant visa is officially the first day of your first 90 day period. When that visa has expired is when the Thai retirement visa, provided that your application was successful takes effect. On that day, your second 90 day period begins. Then for as long as you legally remain in Thailand, even if you never move and still live at the same address, you must report to Thai immigration authorities every 90 days to confirm that you do live in the same place or to inform immigration authorities that you have moved and now have a new address.

Reporting your current or new Thai address, or filing what has become known as a “90 Day Report” or “90 Day Reporting” must be completed within a period of 15 days beginning seven days before the date of expiration and ending seven days after the 90 day time limit’s expiration date. Therefore, you only have essentially a two week window in which to ensure that the report is made.

Do not forget to report. In order to ensure that you do not forget to make a report on time, make a note of the Thai holidays on which the Thai immigration offices will be closed every year and keep that note inside your passport or with all of your other visa information.

If for whatever reason, you must travel outside of Thailand during the 90 day period, the day you exit the will country cancel out the current 90 day count. On the day that you reenter Thailand, a new 90 day count will begin.

How & Where Do I Make a 90 Day Report?

You can file a 90 day report at the Thai immigration office nearest to your home address. There are currently four methods by which a 90 day report can be filed. They are as follows:

• In person by the holder of the visa

• By an authorized representative of the visa holder

• By registered mail

• Online via the official 90 day reporting website

90 Day Reporting in Person

To file a 90 day report in person at the nearest Thai immigration office you will need the following documents:

1. A valid passport containing your current visa, entry stamps and TM-6 form.

2. A TM-6 Form, which is the arrival/departure card which is stapled inside your passport.

3. The previous 90 day report receipt is required unless you are making your first 90 day report.

4. A TM-47 Form or the “Form for Alien to Notify Staying of Longer Than 90 days” must be completely filled out and signed in black ink.

5. The correct fee: there is no fee required to make a 90 day report.

90 Day Reporting Via a Authorized Representative

If you cannot get to the immigration office, an authorized representative or agent (spouse, friend visa service, etc.) may do it for you as long as the 90 day report is not late. In order for an agent to file your 90 day report they will require all of the above mentioned documents.

90 Day Reporting Via Registered Mail

If you make the 90 day report to Thai immigration using registered mail you will need the following documents:

1. Passport photocopies showing: the main page, the page containing your current visa, the page showing your last entry stamp into Thailand, and the page showing your last visa extension if applicable. Please note that each photocopy must be signed in black ink to certify that it is a true copy of the original.

2. TM-6 Form photocopies of both sides. The TM-6 form is the arrival/departure card which is stapled inside your passport.

3. Previous receipt of notification for staying in Thailand for 90 days, which should always be kept inside the passport, if applicable.

4. TM-47 Form or the “Form for Alien to Notify Staying of Longer Than 90 days” must be completely filled out and signed in black ink.

5. Envelope with a return address for the individual submitting the 90 day report with a 10 baht stamp affixed to it. The envelope will be used by an immigration officer to return the receipt or proof that your 90 day report was made. Please note that this receipt must be kept for future reference.

• After making sure that the TM-47 form and that all of your photocopies are signed, place all of the documents inside another study envelope and send it by registered mail to:

90 Day Registration, Room 206

Immigration Bureau

507 Soi Suanplu, South Sathorn Road

Thungmahamek Sathorn

Bangkok 10120

Things to remember when making a 90 day report via registered mail:

• If your 90 day period has expired you cannot make the 90 day report by registered mail. You must instead make the report in person at the nearest immigration office.

• Do not send your passport.

• All of the above documents must be sent by EMS (registered mail) from a registered Thai post office, not a postal service or agent, 15 days before your last 90 day reporting period ends. EMS post is said to take only 24 hours to arrive.

• The postmark on your arriving envelope must be from the same province as the address you are claiming is your current address. In other words, if you live in Chon Buri, you cannot mail your 90 day report from Udon Thaini.

• You must keep the registered mail receipt you received at the Thai post office as proof that the documents were sent in the event that your registered mail did not arrive.

• The receipt proving that your 90 day report was successfully made should arrive within a few days. However, if you have not received a reply within 30 days, report to the nearest immigration office with your registered mail receipt.

90 Day Reporting Online

As of April 1 of 2015, the Thai immigration authorities made it possible for foreigners holding retirement and long stay visas to file the 90 day report online.

However the Thai immigration online application process is only compatible with the INTERNET EXPLORER web browser. It cannot be accessed through any other web browsers.

• In order to successfully complete the online 90 day report the applicant must not have less than seven days remaining before the 90 day period expires. If there is less than six days remaining before the due date, then the applicant or an authorized representative must make the 90 day report in person at the nearest immigration office.

• In order to make the 90 day report online, the applicant’s address and other information must already be on file with Thai immigration authorities. If the applicant’s address or any other detail has changed in any way, or if the applicant has moved to a new address, then the applicant or an authorized representative must make the 90 day report in person at the nearest immigration office.

• To access the website, open up a new window using the Internet Explorer browser and go to: http://extranet.immigration.go.th

• Agree to the terms and then accurately complete the four required steps.

• If your application was accurately and successfully completed, the “APPLICANT STATUS” will read “IN PROGRESS.” This means that your application is now being processed

• According to immigration officials, it takes approximately seven working days for each application to be processed.

• The status of your application can be monitored at: www.immigration.go.th , bangkok.immigration.go.th

• When your application status changes from “IN PROGRESS” to “APPROVED”, you will be able to print out a receipt of the notification. That receipt will also show the date on which your next 90 day report is due.

• The receipt you printed must be kept inside your passport at all times in the event that your passport is ever checked by a Thai immigration or police officer.

• If the online application is denied or not approved or is not finished on time for any reason, then the applicant or an authorized representative must make the 90 day report in person at the nearest immigration office with all of the appropriate documents.

What Happens If I Fail to Make the 90 Day Report On Time?

Failure to report your address within the 90 day period will result in a 2,000 baht fine at the time you do make the report at a Thai immigration office. However, if you are arrested because your visa is out of order after failing to make the 90 day report on time, you will be faced with a 5,000 baht fine, and the possibility that your next visa renewal could be refused!

Leave a Reply